PDMS is committed to the principles of lawful, fair and transparent processing of personal data, that are inherent within Data Protection Law. This page provides you with the necessary information on our processing activities and details on how to invoke the rights that are provided to you by the law.

Processing Personal Data

PDMS handles personal information in compliance with applicable Data Protection Legislation.  We recognise the importance of the correct and lawful processing of personal data in maintaining confidence in our operations.  We fully endorse and adhere to the principles set out within the legislation. 

Registration as a Data Controller

PDMS is a ‘Data Controller’ as recognised by the current Data Protection legislation.  PDMS has notified the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK and in the Isle of Man that we process personal data to enable us to provide our services to our clients, to maintain our own accounts and records, and to support and manage our staff.  Our registration details, should you wish to verify them are:

UK: http://www.ico.org.uk/ - Registration Number: Z3300757

Isle of Man: https://www.inforights.im/- Registration Number: N000973

Once PDMS has your data, for example, when you provide your personal data to PDMS, through our website, PDMS is the data controller for that data.  You are still the owner of your data and are the data subject.

Processing Information Fairly and Lawfully

PDMS processes information only where:

a)  we have a legitimate interest to do so, or

b)  a contract has been entered into that allows us to, or

c)  is in the vital interests of the data subject (lifesaving), or

d)  you have given your explicit consent, or

e)  we have received a court order.

We will not process personal data unless one of the above conditions apply.

Information We Collect

PDMS believes in the principle or transparency regarding what data we are collecting and why we are collecting it so that the relevant data subjects can make informed decisions about whether they want their data to be processed or not. 

PDMS collects data to operate effectively and to enhance the services that we provide to our customers.

Information We Collect About You:

We may collect and process data about you:

  • If you contact us directly, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • When you provide information to us by filling in forms on any of our websites;
  • When you report a problem through any of our websites;
  • By recording details of your visits to any of our websites including, but not limited to:

Gatorleads / Google Analytics – We use online tracking systems that collect your IP address and the details of any organisation associated with it when you visit any of PDMS’ websites.  It also records activity on these websites, detailing any pages that have been visited, so that we can improve our marketing activities and improve the performance of our websites in order to enhance the level of service that you receive from PDMS.

Cookies – Details on the cookies that PDMS use can be found within the Cookies page on our website.

 We use this information:

  • to ensure that content from each of our websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
  • where we have your permission to do so, to send you messages to provide you with information about PDMS and the products or services that we offer, that you have requested, or which we feel may be of interest to you. More detail on our marketing activities can be found in the Marketing section;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between you or the organisation for whom you work and PDMS;
  • to notify you about changes to our service.

All data processed by PDMS about you will be stored within our business systems and retained in accordance with the Retaining Information section of this policy.

Ensuring Your Personal Information is Safe and Accurate

PDMS ensures that information held on our computer systems and in our paper filing systems is secure, to guard against unauthorised or unlawful processing or accidental loss, destruction of, or damage to personal data.  PDMS hold certifications, which are regularly audited, in order to confirm that our systems are providing the necessary safeguards to protect the data we hold.  Further details about our certifications are available upon request.

PDMS only collects and records personal information that is necessary to carry out its functions, nothing more.  To the extent that it is reasonable and appropriate to do so, PDMS will check that the personal information being collected and recorded is accurate. 

Data Sharing

We do not pass your details to third parties unless we are instructed to do so by court order or you provide permission for us to do so.

Where We Store Your Data

PDMS’ data and systems are physically located on servers in the UK and the Isle of Man.  PDMS uses pre-approved third-party companies to provide its Data Centre facilities, these are Manx Telecom and Domicilium.  At any given time your data may be stored by these Data Processors within their data centres on the Isle of Man, outside of the EEA.  Although we use the services provided by these organisations they do not have access to your data.  The Isle of Man currently has an agreement with the EU in relation to its Data Protection Legislation, meaning that it is considered acceptable to transfer data in and out of the Isle of Man, without contravening any European Data Protection Legislation.

Retaining Information

We will only retain your personal information if a business need exists.  It is not kept longer than is necessary for that purpose.  To this end, PDMS has in place and applies a formal retention policy for the information that it holds.  If you wish to see our retention policy please send a request to the Data Protection Officer, whose contact details are provided in the Invoking Your Rights section.

Marketing

PDMS will only contact individuals who have subscribed to PDMS’ newsletters, or requested direct communication for marketing purposes, and only in relation to PDMS’ products and/or services.

Should you wish to no longer receive marketing communications from PDMS:

  • an unsubscribe facility is available within the marketing email which opens a webpage to allow you to request no further marketing contact from PDMS
  • or, you can reply to the individual who has contacted you requesting no further marketing contact.

After either of these have occurred, PDMS will not directly contact you in this regard again unless you provide a subsequent request to start receiving it again.

Links to Other Websites

PDMS’ systems from time to time may contain links to other websites.  Linking should not be taken as an endorsement of any kind.  We cannot guarantee that links will work all the time and we have no control over the availability or content of the linked pages.  We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit, prior to fully using them, as this privacy policy does not extend to those sites.

Your Rights

As detailed within the applicable Data Protection Legislation, each Data Subject is afforded a number of rights.

In accordance with these rights PDMS will, upon request:

  • Provide you with all of the data PDMS hold about you, in a machine-readable format;
  • Provide you with access to any or all the data that PDMS hold about you, and provide you with details about why we have the data;
  • Rectify any information about you that is deemed incorrect;
  • Unless we are required to continue doing so by legislation, stop, or where applicable, restrict the processing of data about you;
  • Remove all records about you from our systems, providing that there is not a legal reason to retain it.  If there is a legal reason we will inform you of it, and provide you with details about how much longer we are required to retain your data for.

Invoking Your Rights

If you wish to invoke any of the rights afforded to you, then you must request this in writing, providing your contact details.  Once you have submitted a request, we may contact you to verify your identity. You should send your request to:

Data Protection Officer

PDMS Ltd

Global House

Isle of Man Business Park

Cooil Road

Douglas

Isle of Man

IM2 2QZ

Email: dataprotection@pdms.com

Complaints About How We Process Your Personal Information

In the first instance, an individual should contact PDMS. Complaints should be addressed to:

Data Protection Officer

PDMS Ltd

Global House

Isle of Man Business Park

Cooil Road

Douglas

Isle of Man

IM2 2QZ

Email:dataprotection@pdms.com

Should you feel that your complaint has not been dealt with in a satisfactory manner, you may escalate your complaint to:

The Managing Director

PDMS Ltd

Global House

Isle of Man Business Park

Cooil Road

Douglas

Isle of Man

IM2 2QZ

Email: legalservices@pdms.com

Should you again feel that the response provided is not satisfactory, then you should forward your complaint to either the UK or the Isle of Man Information Commissioner’s Office according to where you are located.